DeFede: Just a Misdemeanor?
[…] That’s the law. Even when talking to reporters. I grant you that not having Teele to put on the stand might make it harder for a prosecutor — which is one of may reasons why I’d doubt this ever goes trial. But I wasn’t arguing whether DeFede would get a record: I was discussing whether he broke the law.

That leads me to David Markus’s best argument: that DeFede only committed a misdemeanor at worst. Here he may have a point since the statue is more obscure than it should be.

Section 934.03(4)(a) states that, “Except as provided in paragraph (b), whoever violates subsection (1) is guilty of a felony of the third degree.” [And the relevant part of subsection (1) makes one who “Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, … any wire, oral, or electronic communication” a felon.]

So it at all turns on the first exception in 934.03(4)(b):