Who Owns Transaction Information?
[…] (256) More directly federal privacy-oriented commercial data statutes are rare. The Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 forbids cable operators and third parties from monitoring the viewing habits of subscribers. Cable operators must tell subscribers what personal data is collected and, in general, must not disclose it to anyone without the subscriber’s consent. (257) The “Bork Bill,” formally known as the Video Privacy Protection Act, also prohibits most releases of customers’ video rental data. (258)

    255. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681-1681s (1999).

    256.See id. § 1681c (prohibiting reporting of bankruptcies that are more than 10 years old; “[c]ivil suits, civil judgments, and records of arrest that, from date of entry, antedate the report by more than seven years or until the governing statute of limitations has expired, whichever is the longer period;” tax liens paid seven or more years earlier; or other noncriminal adverse information that is more than seven years old.