Is the Trial of David Hicks a War Crime?
[…] Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to Is the Trial of David Hicks a War Crime?

  1. Of course it’s a war crime. See: Jordan J. Paust, Antiterrorism Military Commissions: Courting Illegality, 23 Mich. J. Int’l L. 1 (2001); Paust, Antiterrorism MCs: The Ad Hoc DOD Rules of Procedure, 23 Mich. J. Int’l L. 677 (2002); Evan J. Wallach, Afghanistan, Quirin, and Uchiyama, Army Law., November 2003, at 18 (2002-3), all of which are available *HERE*

    See also some recent research by Judge Wallach concerning The Doolittle Raiders Case.

    As for Sen. Graham’s amendment, 18 USC § 2441(c)(2) states:

    “(c) Definition.– As used in this section the term “war crime” means any conduct– * * *

    “(2) prohibited by Article 23, 25, 27, or 28 of the Annex to the Hague Convention IV, Respecting the Laws and Customs of War on Land, signed 18 October 1907[.]”

    Geneva is also included in the statute by (c)(1) & (c)(3), but Hague Annex Article 23(h) makes this all crystal clear: